C. et al v. Starr et al, No. 8:2013cv03617 - Document 22 (D. Md. 2014)
[…] Code Regs § agency shall ensure that an IEP team meets to develop an IEP for a student with a disability within 30 days of the evaluation”). Regulation governing the timing of an initial The Federal IEP similarly states that, public agencies must ensure that: (1) A meeting to develop an IEP for a child is conducted within 30 days of a determination that the child needs special education and related services; and (2) As soon as possible following development of the IEP, special education and related services are made available to the child in accordance with the child’s IEP. 34 C.F.R. § 300.323(c). 34 C.F.R. § 300.323, titled “When IEPs must be in effect,” also provides the general rule that “[a]t the beginning of each school year, each public agency must have in effect, for each child with a disability within its jurisdiction, an IEP[.]” In this case, M.C.’s parents did not request that M.C. be evaluated until midway through the specifically on November 1, 2012. 2012-2013 school year, Following the IEP team’s decision on February 6, 2013 that M.C. was in fact eligible for special education services, the IEP team convened on