C. et al v. Starr et al, No. 8:2013cv03617 - Document 22 (D. Md. 2014)
[…] Administrative Hearings Md. Code Ann., Educ. § 8-413; Md. Code Regs. Tit. 13A, § 05.01.15(C)(1). Any party can then appeal the administrative ruling in federal or state court. Md. Code Ann., Educ. § 8-413(h). When a FAPE is not provided to a disabled student, the student’s parent may place the child in a private school and then seek tuition reimbursement from the state. See Sch. Comm. of Burlington v. Dep’t of Educ., 471 U.S. 359, 369–70 (1985). 4 To establish entitlement to reimbursement for unilateral private placement,1 certain conditions must be met. Title 20 § 1412(a)(1)(C)(iii), states that: If the parents of a child with a disability, who previously received special education and related services under the authority of a public agency, enroll the child in a private elementary school or secondary school without the consent of or referral by the public agency, a court or a hearing officer may require the agency to reimburse the parents for the cost of that enrollment if the court or hearing officer finds that the agency had not made a free appropriate public education available to the child in a timely manner prior to that enrollment. Id. (emphasis added). Under 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(10)(C)(iii), reimbursement may be reduced or denied if the parents fail to give the public school district notice that they are rejecting the district’s proposed from public school, unreasonable action. or FAPE if placement, the Finally, removing parents in take order their child some other to receive reimbursement, the private education services obtained by the parents must be appropriate to meet the child’s needs. Sch. Comm. of Burlington, 471 U.S. at 370. 1 A unilateral private placement occurs when parents enroll their child in a private school without the consent or a referral from the public school district. 5 II. Background A. Factual Background2 M.C. is a fifteen-year old girl, who grew up in Maryland with her parents, J.J.C. and J.F.C. As early as pre-school, she began having trouble with paying attention, tics, and behavioral