Cinar v. Bank of America, N.A., No. 8:2013cv03230 - Document 29 (D. Md. 2014)
[…] Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). In implementing the Truth in Savings Act ( TISA ), Congress found that economic stability would be enhanced, competition between depository institutions would be improved, and the ability of the consumer to make informed decisions regarding deposit accounts, and to verify accounts, would be strengthened if there was uniformity in the disclosure of terms and conditions on which interest is paid and fees are assessed in connection with such accounts. 12 U.S.C. § 4301(a). The Act, therefore, implements provisions to ensure the clear and uniform disclosure of interest rates and fees. 12 U.S.C. § 4301(b). TISA specifically requires that: Each depository institution shall maintain a schedule of fees, charges, interest rates, and terms and conditions applicable to each class of accounts offered by the depository institution, in accordance with the requirements of this section and regulations which the Bureau [of Consumer Financial Protection] shall prescribe. The Bureau [of Consumer Financial Protection] shall specify, in regulations, which fees, charges, penalties, terms, conditions, and account restrictions must be 5 included in a schedule required under this subsection. A depository institution need not include in such schedule any information not specified in such regulation. 12 U.S.C. § 4303(a) (emphasis added). TISA s implementing regulations only require the disclosure of certain fees, charges, rates, terms, and conditions that are enumerated in Regulation DD, 12 C.F.R. § 1030.4(b) (2011).