The Humane Society of the United States et al v. National Union Fire Insurance Company of Pittsburgh, PA, No. 8:2013cv01822 - Document 84 (D. Md. 2015)
[…] Any other 6 National Union also moved for summary judgment in the insurance coverage dispute filed by The Fund for Animals in the Circuit Court for Montgomery County (Case No. 376268-V). Judge Boynton issued a memorandum opinion and order granting in part the motion. Notably, he held that the 2010 Amended Complaint is not a “Claim” first made against The Fund for Animals during the 2009-2010 policy period. (ECF No. 73-8, at 8). 23 reading would qualifying as proceedings. result two in one different lawsuit civil (emphasis added). HSUS’s argument that pursuant to Md. Code Ann., Ins. § 19110, National Union failed to demonstrate any prejudice from the timing of HSUS’s notice similarly misses the mark. at 46). (ECF No. 73, Section 19-110 provides: An insurer may disclaim coverage on a liability insurance policy on the ground that the insured . . . has breached the policy by failing to cooperate with the insurer or by not giving the insurer required notice only if the insurer establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that the lack of cooperation or notice has resulted in actual prejudice to the insurer. (emphasis added). The issue here is whether the Claim first was made against the “Organization” within the Policy Period, not whether it was reported timely.