Piotrowski v. Wells Fargo Bank, NA, No. 8:2011cv03758 - Document 67 (D. Md. 2015)
[…] See, e.g., Offiah v. Bank of Am., N.A., Civ. Action No. DKC 13-2261, 2014 WL 4295020, at *7 (D.Md. Aug. 29, 2014). A creditor also has a duty to notify an applicant if an application is incomplete. See, e.g., Kaswell v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., Civ. Action No. RDB-13-2315, (“Defendant’s 2014 WL argument 3889183, that at *3 Plaintiff’s (D.Md. Aug. Complaint 6, is 2014) lacking because it does not allege that Plaintiff submitted a completed application does not relieve Defendant of its duties under § 1691(d)(1).”). 12 C.F.R. § 202.9(a) provides, in relevant part: (1) When notification is required. A creditor shall notify an applicant of action taken within: 13 (i) 30 days after receiving a completed application concerning the creditor’s approval of, counteroffer to, or adverse action on the application; (ii) 30 days after taking adverse action on an incomplete application, unless notice is provided in accordance with paragraph (c) of this section. When an application is incomplete, paragraph (c) provides that: (1) Notice alternatives. Within 30 days after receiving an application that is incomplete regarding matters that an applicant can complete, the creditor shall notify the applicant either: (i) Of action taken, in accordance with paragraph (a) of this section [regarding notice of adverse action on an incomplete application]; or (ii) Of the incompleteness, in accordance with paragraph (c)(2) of this section. 12 C.F.R. § 202.9(c)(1). Paragraph (c)(2) covers notice of incompleteness and provides: If additional information is needed from an applicant, the creditor shall send a written notice to the applicant specifying the information needed, designating a reasonable period of time for the applicant to provide the information, and informing the applicant that failure to provide the information requested will result in no further consideration being given to the application. The creditor shall have no further obligation under this section if the applicant fails to respond within the designated time period. If the applicant supplies the requested information within the designated time period, the creditor shall take action on the application and 14 notify the applicant in accordance paragraph (a) of this section. 12 C.F.R. § 202.9(c)(2) (emphases added). with Although paragraph (c)(2) states that notice of the incompleteness needs to be in writing, Paragraph creditor may (c)(3) inform the additional information. provides applicant that “[a]t orally its of the option, need a for If the application remains incomplete the creditor shall send a notice in accordance with paragraph (c)(1) of this section.” added). 12 C.F.R. § 202.9(c)(3) (emphasis Thus, the creditor has a duty to notify an applicant if the application is incomplete, but it can elect to do so orally and only if the application remains incomplete is the creditor required to send written notice of the incompleteness.