Stone & Webster, Inc. v. Mirant Chalk Point, LLC, No. 8:2011cv00133 - Document 19 (D. Md. 2011)
[…] Show the Cause lien Hearing petitions are that sets legally forth their insufficient. Although not styled as such, this brief is akin to a motion to dismiss pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(6) and will be treated as such. II. Analysis The requirements and procedures for obtaining a mechanics lien are set forth in Md. Code Ann., Real Prop. § 9-101 et seq. Section 9-102 specifies the types of property which may be subject to a mechanics lien and states in relevant part: Every building erected and every building repaired, rebuilt, or improved to the extent of 15 percent of its value is subject to establishment of a lien in accordance with 2 Defendants filed a motion to stay or transfer the cases based on the forum selection clause in the Turnkey Agreement. (ECF No. 6). Stone & Webster filed an opposition, but agrees that the underlying payment disputes should be settled by a New York court. Both parties also now agree that this court has jurisdiction and should decide the issue of whether interlocutory liens are appropriate before imposing a stay. See Brendsel v. Winchester Const. Co., Inc., 392 Md. 601, 617 (2006)(citing Caretti, Inc. v. Colonnade Ltd., 104 Md.App. 131 137 (1995). 4 this subtitle for the payment of all debts, without regard to the amount, contracted for work done for or about the building and for materials furnished for or about the building, . . . . Section 9-105 sets forth the information that must be included in a petition to establish a lien: 1) A petition to establish the mechanic s lien, which shall set forth at least the following: (i) The name and address of the petitioner; (ii) The name and address of the owner; (iii) The