Abdel-Malak et al v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, No. 8:2010cv02051 - Document 28 (D. Md. 2010)
[…] Apr. 28, 2008). In these cases, the courts found that the Defendants violated TILA when negative amortization was a certainty at the time of closing and not simply a possibility, and the Defendants failed to disclose this certainty. Therefore, in order for Plaintiffs to prevail on the merits of this claim, Plaintiffs must demonstrate that negative amortization was in fact a certainty from the outset. Defendant alleges that Plaintiffs’ claims under TILA regarding the failure to disclose the certainty of negative amortization is time barred. (Doc. No. 18 at 4). Defendant points to 15 U.S.C. §1640 (e) to support this claim. In pertinent part, 15 U.S.C. §1640 (e) reads: “Any action under this section may be brought in any United States district court, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction, within one year from the date of the occurrence of the violation . . . .” 15 U.S.C.A. § 1640 (2010). This section pertains to actions for damages for violations of TILA. See 15 U.S.C.A. §1640 (a).