Abdel-Malak et al v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, No. 8:2010cv02051 - Document 28 (D. Md. 2010)
[…] Specifically, Regulation Z provides that ‘in a transaction subject to rescission, as creditor shall deliver two copies of the notice of the right to rescind to each consumer entitled to rescind.’” (Doc. 14 at 10). Plaintiffs claim that Defendant solely gave them one copy of their notice of the right to rescind their loan. Id. As a result of this supposed violation of TILA, Plaintiffs claim that the right to rescission has been extended to three years from the date that the loan was consummated. Id. Under 15 U.S.C. §1635 (f), “An obligor’s right of rescission shall expire three years after the date of consummation of the transaction or upon the sale of the property, whichever occurs first, notwithstanding the fact that the information and forms required under this section or any other disclosures required under this part have not been delivered to the obligor.” This section provides that “ . . .[W]ritten acknowledgement of receipt of any disclosures required under this subchapter by a person to whom information, forms, and statement is required to be given pursuant to this section does no more than create a rebuttable presumption of delivery thereof.”