Abdel-Malak et al v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, No. 8:2010cv02051 - Document 28 (D. Md. 2010)
[…] Id. at 7-8. When they closed on their mortgage, Plaintiffs contend that the documentation describing their mortgage indicated that the mortgage that they had chosen had a possibility of negative amortization, when in fact, there was an absolute certainty of negative amortization. Failing to disclose this certainty has resulted in the Defendant violating TILA, according to Plaintiffs. 6 Under the Truth in Lending Act, 12 C.F.R.§226.17 (a) (1), “The creditor shall make the disclosures required by this subpart clearly and conspicuously in writing, in a form that the consumer may keep.” In their Motion, Plaintiffs point to several cases supporting their proposition that Defendant violated TILA by failing to disclose that negative amortization was a certainty, as opposed to a mere possibility. Plascencia v. Lending 1st Mortgage, No. 07-4485, 2008 U.S. Dist.