Piontek v. CU Service Network, LLC, No. 8:2010cv01202 - Document 26 (D. Md. 2010)
[…] completed her transaction, however, the ATM actually charged her a fee of $1.75—an amount $0.25 higher than the $1.50 amount posted on the warning sign above the ATM. In her Complaint, Piontek alleges that the discrepancy between the amount posted on Service Centers’ warning sign and the amount actually charged violates the EFTA, which requires any ATM operator who imposes a fee on any consumer for providing “host transfer services” to provide notice of the fee in: “a prominent and conspicuous location on or at the [ATM] at which the electronic fund transfer is initiated by the consumer,” 15 U.S.C. § 1693b(d)(3)(B)(i); and “on the screen of the [ATM], or on a paper notice issued from such machine, after the transaction is initiated and before the consumer is irrevocably committed to completing the transaction,” 15 U.S.C. § 1693b(d)(3)(B)(ii).