Mackie v. Jewish Foundation for Group Homes, No. 8:2010cv00952 - Document 37 (D. Md. 2011)
[…] Id. § 2611(11). The FMLA also grants the Secretary of Labor authority to promulgate regulations implementing the Act. id. § 2654. Pursuant to this 2 authority, the See Secretary The parties do not dispute that Mackie is an eligible employee and JFGH is an eligible employer for FMLA purposes. 10 promulgated condition. a regulation further See 29 C.F.R. § 825.113. defining serious The regulation states: (a) For purposes of FMLA, serious health condition entitling an employee to FMLA leave means an illness, injury, impairment or physical or mental condition that involves inpatient care as defined in § 825.114 or continuing treatment by a health care provider as defined in § 825.115. The regulation further provides in subpart b: (b) The term incapacity means inability to work, attend school or perform other regular daily activities due to the serious health condition, treatment therefore, or recovery therefrom. And in subpart c specifies that treatment: includes (but is not limited to) examinations to determine if a serious health condition exists and evaluations of the condition. And further states that: [a] regimen of continuing treatment that includes the taking of over-the-counter medications such as aspirin, antihistamines, or salves; or bed-rest, drinking fluids, exercise, and other similar activities that can be initiated without a visit to a health care provider, is not, by itself, sufficient to constitute a regimen of continuing treatment for purposes of FMLA leave. Additionally in subpart d the regulation states: Ordinarily, unless complications arise, the common cold, the flu, ear aches, upset stomach, minor ulcers, headaches other than migraine, routine dental or orthodontia problems, periodontal disease, etc., are examples of conditions that do not meet the 11 health definition of a serious health condition and do not qualify for FMLA leave. Id. § 825.113(d)(emphasis added). Appeals for the Fourth Circuit The United States Court of clarified in Miller v. AT&T Corp., 250 F.3d 820, 832 (4th Cir. 2001) that this regulation should not be read as precluding the flu from ever qualifying as a serious health condition for FMLA purposes.