Cooper v. Foxwell et al, No. 8:2010cv00224 - Document 45 (D. Md. 2019)
[…] Ross v. State, 308 Md. 337, 340 (1987) (citation omitted). In addition, to prove first-degree murder, the State had to prove that the murder was “willful, deliberate, and premeditated.” Md. Code (2002), Criminal Law Article (“CL”), § 2-201(a). Cooper was acquitted of a violation of CL § 4-IOI(c)(l), which provides that: “A person may not wear or carry a dangerous weapon of any kind concealed on or about the person.” He was also acquitted of violating CL § 4101(c)(2), which provides: “A person may not wear or carry a dangerous weapon ... openly with the intent or purpose of injuring an individual in an unlawful manner.” The circuit court instructed the jury that: A dangerous weapon is any object that, based on how it is carried or used, is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury, such as a knife or club.