Gatti et al v. Tokio Marine Management, Inc., No. 8:2009cv03248 - Document 23 (D. Md. 2010)
[…] Application of such a test appears warranted by the plain language of the statute at issue here: an insurer who . . . has insured an individual, who is a member of a mission . . . . (Emphasis added.) This Court has no warrant to assume that the present tense was inadvertently used by Congress when defining the federal courts jurisdiction in the statute. Thus, the plain words of the statute appear to require that, when suit is filed, the insured be a member of a mission or otherwise entitled to diplomatic immunity. 650 F.Supp. at 856. The year after Madoo was decided, Congress amended 28 U.S.C. 1364(a). The full text of the statute now states: The district courts shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction, without regard to the amount in controversy, of any civil action commenced by any person against an insurer who by contract has insured an individual, who is, or was at the time of the tortious act or omission, a member of a mission (within the meaning of section 2(3) of the Diplomatic Relations Act (22 U.S.C. 254a(3))) or a member of the family of such 9 a member of a mission, or an individual described in section 19 of the Convention on Privileges and Immunities of the United Nations of February 13, 1946 [unclassified], against liability for personal injury, death, or damage to property. 28 U.S.C. § 1364(a) (emphasis added). The plain language of this statute now requires only that the insured is, or was at the time of the tortious act, a member of a mission or otherwise entitled to diplomatic immunity. Plaintiffs have properly shown that Mr. Hayashi was a member of a diplomatic mission at the time of the accident. Therefore, Defendant s supplemental motion for summary judgment will be denied.