Morris v. Nicholson et al, No. 8:2009cv02726 - Document 29 (D. Md. 2010)
[…] Reply 3-5. It is undisputed that Plaintiff did not, within 180 days of her injury, make a written claim to the HASMC Commissioners stating the time, place, and cause of her injury. Furthermore, assuming they may be considered by the Court, her various alleged communications do not show that Defendants were on notice of the specific nature of Plaintiff s claims and therefore cannot satisfy the LGTCA s notice provision. Plaintiff also invokes § 5-304(d) of the LGTCA, which provides: Notwithstanding the other provisions of this section, unless the defendant can affirmatively show that its defense has been prejudiced by lack of required notice, upon motion and for good cause shown the court may entertain the suit even though the required notice was not given. Good cause must be shown 10 before the Court may examine whether Defendants suffered any prejudice. See Wilbon v. Hunsicker, 913 A.2d 678, 684 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. 2006).