Avery et al v. Chariots for Hire et al, No. 8:2009cv02524 - Document 30 (D. Md. 2010)
[…] The overtime pay provision in § 207 does not apply to employees “with respect to whom the Secretary of Transportation has power to establish qualifications and maximum hours of service pursuant to the provisions of section 31502 of Title 49 [the 8 Motor Carrier Act of 1935].” 29 U.S.C. § 213(b)(1). 49 U.S.C. § 31502(b)(2) provides: (b) Motor carrier and private motor carrier requirements. The Secretary of Transportation may prescribe requirements for: (1) qualifications and maximum hours of service of employees of, and safety of operation and equipment of, a motor carrier; and (2) qualifications and maximum hours of service of employees of, and standards of equipment of, a motor private carrier, when needed to promote safety of operation. “Motor carrier” for purposes of § 31502(b) has the same meaning given that term in § 13102 of the same title. During the relevant time period, the definition of “motor carrier” in 49 U.S.C. § 13102 changed several times.