Avery et al v. Chariots for Hire et al, No. 8:2009cv02524 - Document 30 (D. Md. 2010)
[…] During the relevant time period, the definition of “motor carrier” in 49 U.S.C. § 13102 changed several times. Prior to August 10, 2005, § 13102 defined a “motor carrier” as a “person providing motor vehicle transportation for compensation.” Effective August 10, 2005, the definition was modified with the Safe, Accountable, Flexible, Efficient Transportation Equity Act: A Legacy for vehicle” Users from (SAFETEA-LU) the by definition striking and the inserting phrase the “commercial motor vehicle (as defined in section 31132).” L. No. 109-59, § 4142(a) U.S.C. § 13102(14) (2005). (2005) (codified as amended “motor phrase Pub. at 49 Section 31132 defined a commercial motor vehicle as a: 9 Self propelled or towed vehicle used on the highways in interstate commerce to transport passengers or property, if the vehicle – (A) Has a gross vehicle weight rating or gross vehicle weight of at least 10,001 pounds, whichever is greater; (B) is designed or used to transport more than 8 passengers (including the driver) for compensation; (C) is designed or used to transport more than 15 passengers, including the driver, and is not used to transport passengers for compensation; or (D) is used in transporting material found by the Secretary of Transportation to be hazardous under section 5103 of this title and transported in a quantity requiring placarding under regulations prescribed by the Secretary under section 5103. 49 U.S.C. § 31132(1). This definition remained in effect until June 6, 2008, when Congress restored the pre-SAFETEA-LU Act definition of motor carrier in the SAFETEA-LU Technical Corrections Act, so that the definition of motor carrier was no longer limited to drivers of commercial vehicles.