Avery et al v. Chariots for Hire et al, No. 8:2009cv02524 - Document 30 (D. Md. 2010)
[…] Iqbal, 129 S.Ct. at 1950 Thus, “[d]etermining whether a complaint states a plausible claim for relief will . . . be a context-specific task that requires the reviewing court to draw on its judicial experience and common sense.” B. Analysis 1. Unpaid Wages Id. The FLSA is a federal statute of general application that establishes minimum wages, overtime pay, child labor, and equal pay requirements. 29 C.F.R. § 778.0. 6 “All employees whose employment has the relationship to interstate or foreign commerce which the Act specifies are subject to the prescribed labor standards unless specifically exempted from them.” Id. Similarly, all employers having such employees are required to comply with the Act’s provisions unless they are relieved by an exemption under the Act. as a remedial act narrowly construed. and, Id. The FLSA was enacted by Congress therefore, its exemptions must be See Arnold v.