Adams v. Montgomery College (Rockville), No. 8:2009cv02278 - Document 13 (D. Md. 2010)
[…] Baird ex rel. 1999)(internal Baird v. citations Rose, 192 omitted). F.3d 462, Section 467 504 (4th Cir. of the Rehabilitation Act runs parallel to the ADA and prohibits a federally funded state program from discriminating against a handicapped individual solely on the basis of his disability. School (1987). Board of Nassau County v. Arline, 480 U.S. 273, 275 29 U.S.C. § 794 states: No otherwise qualified individual with a disability in the United States, as defined in section 705(20) of this title, shall, solely by reason of her or his disability, be excluded from the participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance or under any program or activity conducted by any Executive agency or by the United States Postal Service. For Plaintiff to establish a violation of Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act, she must allege: (1) [s]he has a disability; (2) [s]he is otherwise qualified; (3) [s]he was excluded from participation in, was denied the benefits of, or was subjected to discrimination solely by reason of his