Fobbs v. Rush et al, No. 8:2009cv01903 - Document 26 (D. Md. 2011)
[…] The court, when ruling on a motion for summary judgment, must draw all reasonable inferences in favor of the non-moving party. Tinsley v. First Union Nat l Bank, 155 F.3d 435, 438 (4th Cir. 1998). The court must also construe all facts in the light most favorable to the non-moving party. Id. III. DISCUSSION a. The Notice Requirement of the Local Government Tort Claims Act, 5-304 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article Defendants seek a summary judgment for Plaintiff s failure to comply with the 180-day notice provision of the Maryland Code (1974, 2002 Repl. Vol.), § 5-304 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article ( CJ ).1 The notice requirement serves an important purpose of protecting the                                                              1  CJ § 5-304, provides, in relevant part, as follows: (b) Notice required. (1) Except as provided in subsections (a) and (d) of this section, an action for unliquidated damages may not be brought against a local government or its employees unless the notice of the claim required by this section is given within 180 days after the injury. (2) The notice shall be in writing and shall state the time, place, and cause of the injury. (c) (1) The notice required under this section shall be given in person or by certified mail, return receipt requested, bearing a postmark from the United States Postal Service, by the claimant or the representative of the claimant. (2) Except as otherwise provided, if the defendant local government is a county, the notice required under this section shall be given to the county commissioners or county council of the defendant local government. (3) If the defendant local government is: Prince George's County, the notice shall be given to the county solicitor or county attorney. (d) Waiver of notice requirement. -- Notwithstanding the other provisions of this section, unless the defendant can affirmatively show that its defense has been prejudiced by lack of required notice, upon motion and for good cause shown the court may entertain the suit even though the required notice was not given. [3]    municipalities and counties of the state from meretricious claimants and exaggerated claims by providing a mechanism whereby the municipality or county would be apprised of its possible liability at a time when it could conduct its own investigation . . . sufficient to ascertain the