Baruwa v. Caterisano et al, No. 8:2009cv01278 - Document 17 (D. Md. 2010)
[…] Specifically, whether a crime involves moral turpitude is determined by the statutory definition or by the nature of the crime not by the specific conduct that resulted in the conviction. 1980). its McNaughton v. INS, 612 F.2d 457, 459 (9th Cir. The initial inquiry before the court is thus whether, by definition, the crime to which Petitioner pled guilty necessarily involves moral turpitude. Petitioner pled guilty to Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 3-605 which reads: 10 (1) A caregiver, a parent, or other person who has permanent or temporary care or responsibility for the supervision of a vulnerable adult may not cause abuse or neglect of the vulnerable adult. (2) A household member or family member may not cause abuse or neglect of a vulnerable adult Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 3-605 (describing Abuse or neglect of a vulnerable adult in the second degree ).4 The maximum penalty for second-degree abuse or neglect is imprisonment not exceeding 5 years or a fine not exceeding $5,000 or both. Id. The terms abuse and neglect are defined in Md. Code Ann., Crim.