WC Homes, LLC v. United States of America et al, No. 8:2009cv01239 - Document 32 (D. Md. 2010)
[…] This part of the regulation is cited by the United States as a restriction on the definition of security interest found in the code itself in that it would require ignoring a portion of local law. The United States apparently argues that Maryland law uses the relation back mechanism which is supposed to be ignored under the regulations for purposes of determining whether the Washington Mutual deed was a security interest at the time the tax liens were filed. The relevant local law is Md. Code Ann., Real Prop. § 3-201 which provides: The effective date of a deed is the date of delivery, and the date of delivery is 8 presumed to be the date of the last acknowledgment, if any, or the date stated on the deed, whichever is later. Every deed, when recorded, takes effect from its effective date as against the grantor, his personal representatives, every purchaser with notice of the deed, and every creditor of the grantor with or without notice. The United States argues that the above federal regulation means that the deed was not protected against a subsequent judgment lien until February 2007, when it was recorded, because that was the date on which all actions required had been taken. This argument ambiguous. must be rejected.