Adventist Healthcare, Inc. v. Johnson, No. 8:2009cv00559 - Document 26 (D. Md. 2010)
[…] CMS represents that because of the potential for higher Medicare 3 reimbursements for facilities that obtain provider-based status, the number of facilities seeking provider-based status increased after the 1983 Social Security Amendment, which did not contain a definition of provider-based. Thus, in 1998 CMS begin the process of clarifying the meaning of the term provider-based , and adopted 42 C.F.R. § 413.65, which became the regulations setting forth the requirements for an entity to obtain provider-based status. Specifically at issue in this case is the last sentence of § 413.65(d)(1), which provides: If a State health facilities cost review commission or other agency that has authority to regulate the rates charged by hospitals or other providers in a State finds that a particular facility or organization is not part of a provider, CMS will determine that the facility or organization does not have provider-based status. Defendant utilized the notice and comment rulemaking process in adopting the language of this regulation.