Adventist Healthcare, Inc. v. Johnson, No. 8:2009cv00559 - Document 26 (D. Md. 2010)
[…] Second, the Court must determine whether the agency s determination is arbitrary, capricious, or not in 9 accordance with the law by analyzing whether the decision is contrary to Congress s clearly expressed intent, ignored important aspects of the problem, or did not follow past decisions of the agency. Lastly, the Court will consider Plaintiff s claim that the Secretary s decision violates its constitutional right to equal protection. II. Plain Language of the Regulation Plaintiff first argues that the Secretary s decision does not comport with the plain language of 42 C.F.R. § 413.65(d)(1). The language of 42 C.F.R. § 413.65(d)(1) provides: If a State health facilities cost review commission or other agency that has authority to regulate the rates charged by hospitals or other providers in a State finds that a particular facility or organization is not part of a provider, CMS will determine that the facility or organization does not have provider-based status. Specifically, Plaintiff contends the regulation is comprised of two elements: (1) that the cost review commission must have authority to regulate the rates charged by the hospital in question and (2) that the commission must find that the particular facility is not part of the main provider. Plaintiff argues that the ALJ correctly found that the HSCRC was not authorized to regulate the rates of the Off-Campus ED because the HSCRC lacked the authority to set the rates of facilities that are not physically located at the main hospital. Plaintiff also explains that the HSCRC does have authority to regulate rates of renal dialysis services and non-federal acute care hospitals, and thus the HSCRC does not have authority to regulate the rates charged by all hospitals.