Pratt v. Wolfe et al, No. 8:2009cv00425 - Document 26 (D. Md. 2010)
[…] The State contends that prompt presentment was only one factor to consider. Moreover, the State argues that Pratt was not in Maryland for an extended period of time before he was taken to the Commissioner. Maryland Rule 4-212(e) provides, in pertinent part, that once an arrest warrant is executed, [t]he defendant shall be taken before a judicial officer of the District Court without unnecessary delay and in no event later than 24 hours after arrest. . . . Section 10-912 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, however, provides: (a) Confession not rendered inadmissible. A confession may not be excluded from evidence solely because the defendant was not taken before a judicial officer after arrest within any time period specified by Title 4 of the Maryland Rules. (b) Effect of failure to comply strictly with Title 4 of the Maryland Rules. Failure to strictly comply with the provisions of Title 4 of the 10 Maryland Rules pertaining to taking a defendant before a judicial officer after arrest is only one factor, among others, to be considered by the court in deciding the voluntariness and admissibility of a confession. Md. Code (1973, 1998 Repl. Vol.), § 10-912 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article. Additionally, case law in Maryland has held that the requirement of prompt presentment is inapplicable if the defendant is held out-of-state. Facon v. State, 375 Md. 435, 825 A.2d 1096 (2003), Davis v.