Caldwell v. Astrue, No. 8:2009cv00395 - Document 26 (D. Md. 2010)
[…] R. at 61. The ALJ was also directed to further evaluate the claimant’s subjective complaints with supporting rationale. R. at 62. Plaintiff argues that the ALJ failed to evaluate the new evidence and failed to obtain additional evidence regarding her neurological and mental impairments. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1477(b) states that on remand, the ALJ “shall take any action that is ordered by the Appeals Council and may take any additional action that is not inconsistent with the Appeal’s Council remand order.” Nevertheless, the Commissioner's “final decision denying benefits must be affirmed unless the findings are based on legal error or are unsupported by substantial evidence.” See Vernoff v. Astrue, 568 F.3d 1102, 1105 (citing Mayes v.