Brown v. Astrue, No. 8:2008cv02760 - Document 30 (D. Md. 2010)
[…] Brown or a Notice of Appeals Council Action denying the request for review. Mrs. Brown apparently did not request such a review. See Mem. Law Supp. Def.’s Mot. Summ. J. (“Def.’s Mem.”) at 2. “If no exceptions are filed and the Appeals Council does not assume jurisdiction of your case, the decision of the administrative law judge becomes the final decision of the Commissioner after remand.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1484(d) (2008). Moreover the Appeals Council did not elect to assume jurisdiction of this case. “Any time within 60 days after the date of the decision of the administrative law judge, the Appeals Council may decide to assume jurisdiction of your case even though no written exceptions have been filed.” Id. § 416.1484(c) (emphasis added). Because Mrs.