Washington Gas Light Company v. The Prince George's County Council Sitting as the District Council, No. 8:2008cv00967 - Document 60 (D. Md. 2010)
[…] Chem. Constr. Corp., 456 U.S. 461, whenever 468 (1982)(internal possible, statutes quotations omitted). should be read U.S.C. § Instead, consistently. Kremer, 456 U.S. at 468. Section 1(b) of the NGA, 15 717(b), . . . expressly carves out a regulatory role for the States . . . providing that the States retain jurisdiction over intrastate transportation, local distribution, and distribution facilities, and over the production or gathering of natural gas. Northwest Cent. Pipeline Corp. v. State Corp. Comm n of Kansas, 489 U.S. 493, 506 (1989)(quoting § 717(b)). defines the transactions covered under the NGA: 6 Section 717(b) The provisions of this chapter shall apply to the transportation of natural gas in interstate commerce, to the sale in interstate commerce of natural gas for resale for ultimate public consumption for domestic, commercial, industrial, or any other use, and to natural-gas companies engaged in such transportation or sale, and to the importation or exportation of natural gas in foreign commerce and to persons engaged in such importation or exportation, but shall not apply to any other transportation or sale of natural gas or to the local distribution of natural gas or to the facilities used for such distribution or to the production or gathering of natural gas. 15 U.S.C. § 717(b)(emphasis added). Section 717(b) gives FERC plenary jurisdiction over three areas, and three areas only: (1) the transportation of natural gas in interstate commerce, (2) the sale in interstate commerce of natural gas for resale, and (3) natural-gas companies engaged in such transportation or sale. Cascade Natural Gas Corp. v. F.E.R.C., 955 F.2d 1412, 1416 (10th Cir. 1992)(quoting 15 U.S.C. § 717(b); Panhandle Pipe Line Co. v. Public Serv. Comm n of Ind., 332 U.S. 507, 516 (1947)). Section 717f(c) governs the construction, extension, abandonment of facilities, and provides: No natural-gas company or person which will be a natural-gas company upon completion of any proposed construction or extension shall engage in the transportation or sale of natural gas, subject to the jurisdiction of 7 or the Commission, or undertake the construction or extension of any facilities therefor, or acquire or operate any such facilities or extensions thereof, unless there is in force with respect to such natural-gas company a certificate of public convenience and