Mateti et al v. Activus Financial, LLC et al, No. 8:2008cv00540 - Document 55 (D. Md. 2009)
[…] Buxton v. Buxton, 363 Md. 634, 656 (2001). Defendants agree that Activus is not a national bank, but argue that the credit card agreement specifically provides the interest rate. Indeed, Plaintiffs submit that Mr. Mateti s credit card had an Annual Percentage Rate of 23.99%. 2, 3). (Paper 43, Exs. 1, As noted above, there are genuine issues of material fact regarding whether the incorrect amount of interest was applied during the state court litigation. 26 g. Count 11 - § 1692g(b) Section 1692g(b) provides, in relevant part: If the consumer notifies the debt collector in writing within the thirty-day period described in subsection (a) of this section that the debt, or any portion thereof, is disputed . . . the debt collector shall cease collection of the debt, or any disputed portion thereof, until the debt collector obtains verification of the debt or a copy of a judgment . . .. Defendants maintain that Mr. Mateti never disputed the debt or requested information regarding the debt in writing. As noted above, Plaintiffs provide no evidence that Mr. Mateti disputed the debt in writing.