Mateti et al v. Activus Financial, LLC et al, No. 8:2008cv00540 - Document 55 (D. Md. 2009)
[…] Mr. Berry of Activus signed the affidavit and returned it to PSC to file suit. (Paper 34, Ex. 4, Berry Aff. ¶ 6; Ex. 21, Collins Aff. ¶ 7). There are genuine issues of material fact related to whether PSC and Collins knowingly provided the process servers with the wrong addresses. Additionally, there are genuine issues of material fact regarding whether Activus signed the complaint form knowing that the address listed for Mr. Mateti was incorrect. Accordingly, both motions for summary judgment will be denied on count 9. f. Count 10 - § 1692f(1) Section 1692f(1) provides: A debt collector may not use unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt. Without limiting the general application of the foregoing, the following conduct is a violation of this section: (1) The collection of any amount (including interest, fee, charge, or expense incidental to the principal obligation) unless such amount is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the debt or permitted by law. Again, Plaintiffs fail to identify specifically which actions allegedly violated § 1692f(1). Defendants assume that Plaintiffs are referring to the incorrect amount of interest obtained in the state court judgment.