Sodimu v. Omp, Inc. et al, No. 8:2005cv00413 - Document 12 (D. Md. 2005)
[…] Each cause of action arises from Plaintiff s injuries 1 The applicable Maryland provisions state: Except as provided in § 4-402 of this subtitle, and subject to venue provisions of Title 6 of this article, the District Court has exclusive original civil jurisdiction in: (1) An action in contract or tort, if the debt or damages claimed do not exceed $25,000, exclusive of prejudgment or postjudgment interests, costs, and attorney s fees if attorney s fees are recoverable by law or contract. Cts. and Jud. Proc. Art. § 4-401(2). Additionally, Cts and Jud. Proc. Art. § 4-402(d) states: Concurrent jurisdiction cases. (1)(i) Except in a case under paragraph (2), (4), or (6) of § 4-401 of this subtitle, the plaintiff may elect to file suit in the District Court or in a trial court of general jurisdiction, if the amount in controversy exceeds $5,000, exclusive of prejudgment or postjudgment interest, costs, and attorney s fees if attorney s fees are recoverable by law or contract. 3 Case 8:05-cv-00413-AW Document 12 Filed 05/24/2005 Page 4 of 4 sustained from the application of an allegedly inappropriate skin peel for Plaintiff s skin type.