Blue Water Baltimore, Inc. v. Fleischmann's Vinegar Company, Inc. et al, No. 1:2023cv00917 - Document 24 (D. Md. 2023)
[…] Regarding the CWA, 40 C.F.R. § 135.3(a) provides that “Notice regarding an alleged violation of an effluent standard or limitation or of an order with respect thereto, shall include sufficient information to permit the recipient to identify . . . the person or persons responsible for the alleged violation . . . .” Regarding the RCRA, 40 C.F.R. § 254.3 states that “Notice regarding an alleged violation of a permit, standard, regulation, condition, requirement, or order which has become effective under [the RCRA] shall include sufficient information to permit the recipient to identify the specific . . . person or persons responsible for the alleged violation . . . .” By stating in its Notice that Plaintiff intended to sue all owners and operators of the vinegar facility in question, the Defendants possessed “sufficient information” to identify Kerry Holding Co.—the owner and parent company of Fleischmann’s—as an entity responsible for the alleged