North Avenue Capital, LLC et al v. United States of America, et al, No. 1:2022cv03240 - Document 60 (D. Md. 2023)
[…] See Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555 (complaint must provide more than “labels and conclusions” or “a formulaic recitation of the elements of a cause of action”). 2 Legalist’s counterclaims therefore also cannot satisfy the more rigorous pleading requirement of Rule 9(b), which requires a party alleging fraud to “state with particularity the circumstances constituting fraud or mistake.” 3 For example, Legalist’s Count I asserts a claim under § 15-205, which states: Every conveyance made without fair consideration when the person who makes it is engaged or is about to engage in a business or transaction for which the property remaining in his hands after the conveyance is an unreasonably small capital, is fraudulent as to creditors and other persons who become creditors during the continuance of the business or transaction without regard to his actual intent. In support of this claim, Legalist’s only allegations, in addition to the “Factual Background” restated above, are: (1) that “[a]t the time that the Moon Entities made the transfers, the Moon Entities were a person doing business in Maryland”; (2) “[t]he Transfers were made without fair