North Avenue Capital, LLC et al v. United States of America, et al, No. 1:2022cv03240 - Document 60 (D. Md. 2023)
[…] Specifically, the provision states a conveyance is fraudulent “as to creditors” if it is incurred by a person who is or will be rendered insolvent by the transactions, and where the conveyance is made without fair consideration. Md. Code Ann., Comm. Law § 15-204. But statutes must be construed “as a whole so that no word, clause, sentence, or phrase is rendered surplusage, superfluous, meaningless, or nugatory.” Moore v. State, 10 Case 1:22-cv-03240-SAG Document 60 Filed 04/10/23 Page 11 of 20 388 Md. 446, 453 (2005). Notably, § 15-205, which applies to instances when a conveyance leaves a party with “an unreasonably small capital,” states that such a transaction is fraudulent “as to creditors and other persons who become creditors during the continuance of the business or transaction.” § 15-205 (emphasis added). Similarly, § 15-206, which applies to conveyances made by parties who believe they will incur debts beyond their ability to pay as they mature, renders such conveyances fraudulent “as to both present and future creditors.” § 15-206 (emphasis added).