North Avenue Capital, LLC et al v. United States of America, et al, No. 1:2022cv03240 - Document 60 (D. Md. 2023)
[…] ECF 52 at 5 n.2; ECF 58 at 4. This Court notes that Plaintiffs’ proposed Auction Contract, ECF 52-1, includes a list of all Equipment to be sold at the Ritchie Bros. auction, and Legalist has not identified any items on that list that may be subject to certificates of title. 16 Case 1:22-cv-03240-SAG Document 60 Filed 04/10/23 Page 17 of 20 the value of the Equipment for all lienholders. ECF 52 ¶ 13; ECF 52-3 ¶¶ 11-13, 20-21 (Decl. of E. Dwyer). Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2004, “[a]ny personalty sold under any order or decree of any court of the United States shall be sold in accordance with [28 U.S.C. § 2001], unless the court orders otherwise.” Section 2001 pertains to court-ordered sales of real property. Under § 2001(a), sales of real property by public auction must occur either at the courthouse or upon the real property to be sold.