Troy Brave LLC v. Grantsville Truck & Trailer, LLC, No. 1:2022cv02409 - Document 63 (D. Md. 2023)
[…] (ECF No. 59 at p. 5). Md. Code Ann., Com. Law, § 16-202(c)(1) provides that (1) Any person who, with the consent of the owner, has custody of a motor vehicle and who, at the request of the owner, provides a service to or materials for the motor vehicle, has a lien on the motor vehicle for any charge incurred for any: (i) Repair or rebuilding; (ii) Storage; or (iii) tires or other parts or accessories[, and] (2) A lien is created under this subsection when any charges set our under paragraph (1) . . . are incurred. Section 16-203(a) further states that “The lienor may retain possession of the property subject to the lien until: (1) the charges which give rise to the lien are paid; or (2) The lien is otherwise discharged in accordance with this subtitle.” Section 16-101(c) clarifies that “‘Owner’ includes a person lawfully in possession.”