Abdus-Shahid v. Baltimore City et al, No. 1:2022cv02367 - Document 30 (D. Md. 2023)
[…] Devkota is being sued. B. Defendant’s Partial Motion to Dismiss Defendant moves to dismiss plaintiff’s negligence (Count III) and negligent supervision (Count IV) claims for failure to comply with the notice provision of the Local Government Tort Claims Act (“LGTCA”). (ECF No. 20-1 at 3). Plaintiff responds that he provided the required notice on September 7, 2022, and pled compliance in his Amended Complaint. (ECF No. 23 at 1). Pursuant to the LGTCA, a plaintiff must give local government defendants notice of state law claims within one year of the injury. Md. Code Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-304(b)(1). “The notice shall 6 be in writing and shall state the time, place, and cause of the injury.” Id. § 5-304(b)(2). “The purpose of the notice requirement is to apprise local governments of possible liability at a time when they can conduct their own investigation into the relevant facts, while evidence and the recollection of witnesses are still fresh.” Watson v. City of Aberdeen, No.