CN of GB, Inc. v. First Tennessee Bank National Association et al, No. 1:2022cv01445 - Document 17 (D. Md. 2023)
[…] (ECF No. 13 at 4.) To state a claim for breach of contract, Plaintiff must allege “that the defendant owed the plaintiff a contractual obligation and that the defendant breached that obligation.” Taylor v. NationsBank, N.A., 365 Md. 166, 175 (Md. 2001)). The MCAA provides in pertinent part: “[a] credit agreement is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless it: (1) is in writing; (2) expresses consideration; (3) sets forth the relevant terms and conditions of the agreement; and (4) is signed by the person against whom enforcement is sought.” MD. CODE ANN., CTS. & JUD. PROC. § 5-408(b). “Credit agreement includes agreeing to take or to not take certain actions by a financial institution in connection with an existing or prospective credit agreement.” Id. § 5-408(a)(2)(ii). 4 No choice of law dispute has been raised and the parties do not dispute that Maryland law applies to the claims set forth in the Complaint. 7 Case 1:22-cv-01445-JRR Document 17 Filed 03/15/23 Page 8 of 13 “The statute bars consideration of certain extrinsic