Garcia v. Baltimore Police Department, No. 1:2022cv01423 - Document 24 (D. Md. 2023)
[…] (ECF No. 15-2 at 16-19, 16 n.6). Plaintiff maintains that sovereign immunity does not apply to defendant in this case, and that he may bring a parallel state claim on the same basis as his Title VII claim. (ECF No. 17-1 at 11). The LGTCA provides that a plaintiff must give local government defendants notice of claims within 180 days of injury. Md. Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-304(a). “The notice shall be in writing and shall state the time, place, and cause of the injury.” Id. § 5-304(b)(3). “Compliance with the LGTCA is a condition precedent to maintaining suit against a local government.” Edwards v. Montgomery College, TDC-17-3802, 2018 WL 4899311, at *8 (D. Md. Oct. 9, 2018) (citing Rios v. Montgomery Cnty., 872 A.2d 1, 14 (Md. 2005)).