Fishback v. State of Maryland et al, No. 1:2022cv00833 - Document 26 (D. Md. 2023)
[…] See ECF No. 5 ¶¶ 41, 4255. It is also undisputed that Plaintiff did not file grievances with the IGO on either of these claims. ECF No. 19 at 4; see ECF No. 19-1 at 1-2. Plaintiff’s argument that he was not required to exhaust administrative remedies regarding his failure to provide medical care claim under Section § 5-1003(a)(3) of the PLA is also misguided. Plaintiff argues that this provision creates an exception to the requirement to exhaust administrative remedies, because this claim was meritorious and “no monetary relief was available.” ECF No. 19 at 13. Section § 5-1003(a)(3) provides that: Judicial review following administrative consideration shall be the exclusive judicial remedy for any grievance or complaint within the scope of the administrative process, unless the prisoner’s complaint or grievance was found to be meritorious and monetary damages were not available through the administrative remedy available to the prisoner. Cts. & Jud Proc. § 5-1003(a)(3). The Court does not read this provision to create an exception to the exhaustion requirement under the PLA, as Plaintiff suggests.