Gagnon et al v. Thomas et al, No. 1:2022cv00650 - Document 41 (D. Md. 2023)
[…] If the originator is a bank, the originator always has that responsibility. The rationale is that any bank should know how payment orders are processed and paid. If the originator is not a bank, the originator’s bank must prove that its customer, the originator, had notice. Notice can be proved by any admissible evidence. Official Comment No. 3 of MD. CODE ANN., COM. LAW § 4A-207. With respect to remedies, § 4A-207(d) provides in pertinent part: (d) In a case governed by subsection (b)(1), if the beneficiary’s bank rightfully pays the person identified by number and that person was not entitled to receive payment from the originator, the amount paid may be recovered from that person to the extent allowed by the law governing mistake and restitution as follows: (1) If the originator is obliged to pay its payment order as stated in subsection (c), the originator has the right to recover. (2) If the originator is not a bank and is not obliged to pay its payment order, the originator’s bank has the right to recover. 19 Case 1:22-cv-00650-JRR Document 41 Filed 03/07/23 Page 20 of 29 Here, Capital One, as the beneficiary bank, paid Thomas, who was identified by account number.