Estate of Norman W. Greenwald, Sr. v. PNC Bank, N.A. et al, No. 1:2021cv03060 - Document 25 (D. Md. 2022)
[…] As this Court has also suggested, leave to amend may be denied if proposed amendments are mere “[t]hreadbare recitals of the elements of a cause of action” that are clearly insufficient to plead a cause of action under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 8(a)(2). See Kolb, 21 F. Supp. 3d at 522 (quoting Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678-79). Plaintiff seeks to amend its Complaint to add a conversion claim against PNC under UCC § 3-420, which provides, in relevant part: The law applicable to conversion of personal property applies to instruments. An instrument is also converted if it is taken by transfer, other than a negotiation, from a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or a bank makes or obtains payment with respect to the instrument for a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or receive payment. An action for conversion of an instrument may not be brought by (i) the issuer or acceptor of the instrument or (ii) a payee or indorsee who did not receive delivery of the instrument either directly or through delivery to an agent or a co-payee. As the UCC plainly states, then, there can be no action for conversion of an instrument where the payee did not receive delivery of the instrument. See also Md. Code, Com. Law Art. § 3-420, Official Comment 1 (“the payee has no conversion action because the check was never delivered to the payee.”); Cornerstone Title & Escrow, Inc. v. Evanston Ins.