Jordan v. Seltzer et al, No. 1:2021cv03048 - Document 28 (D. Md. 2023)
[…] See Nat’l Fed’n of the Blind v. Lamone, 813 F.3d 494, 502–03 (4th Cir. 2016). “Discrimination” barred by Title II includes “a failure to make reasonable 23 Case 1:21-cv-03048-GLR Document 28 Filed 09/18/23 Page 24 of 26 modifications” that are “necessary” to provide a disabled individual with “full and equal enjoyment” of the facility’s services. 42 U.S.C. § 12182. Title II of the ADA applies to state prisons. See P.A. Dep’t of Corr. v. Yeskey, 524 U.S. 206, 210 (1998) (stating that “[s]tate prisons fall squarely within the statutory definition of ‘public entity’”) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 12131). Title II of the ADA prohibits discrimination by a “public entity.” 42 U.S.C. § 12132. The ADA defines “public entity” as “any State or local government” or “any department, agency, special purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State or States or local government.” 42 U.S.C. § 12131(1)(A)–(B). “By its plain language, this definition does not include private individuals or private entities.” Wright v. Carroll Cnty. Bd. of Educ., No. 11-3103, 2013 WL 4525309, at *19 (D.Md. Aug. 26, 2013) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).