Salehi et al v. Builders Mutual Insurance Company, No. 1:2021cv02031 - Document 44 (D. Md. 2023)
[…] (ECF No. 36 at 13-20). Maryland Code, Insurance Article, § 19-110 states that “an insurer providing a liability insurance policy may 7 Case 1:21-cv-02031-BPG Document 44 Filed 03/30/23 Page 8 of 22 disclaim coverage if an insured breached the policy by giving late notice of a claim and establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that late notice resulted in actual prejudice to the insurer.” Nat’l Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh, PA v. Fund For Animals, 153 A.3d 123, 135-36 (Md. 2017) (citing Md. Code, Ins. Art., § 19-110). To that end, the law permits the insurer to disclaim coverage only when two conditions are met: (1) the insured must have “breached the policy by failing to cooperate with the insurer,” and (2) the insurer must demonstrate, “by a preponderance of the evidence that the lack of cooperation or notice has resulted in actual prejudice to the insurer.” Id.