Morrison v. City of Cumberland et al, No. 1:2021cv01987 - Document 20 (D. Md. 2022)
[…] If he was not disabled, then there could not have been any denial of an accommodation for a disability when he contacted his employer about returning to work. Without an actual disability, a plaintiff cannot “communicate[] to his employer his disability” and his “desire for an accommodation,” both necessary prerequisites to receiving an accommodation. See Peninsula Reg’l Med. Ctr., 137 A.3d at 220. To the extent Morrison is alleging his employer regarded him as disabled and failed to accommodate the perceived disability, such a claim is not cognizable under the ADA. See 42 U.S.C. § 12201(h) (“A covered entity under [Title I] . . . need not provide a reasonable modification or a reasonable modification to policies, practices, or procedures to an individual who meets the definition of disability” solely by being regarded as disabled.). An employer need not provide a reasonable accommodation to an individual who meets the definition of disability solely by being regarded as disabled. Majors v. Gen. Elec.