Terra Firma, LLC v. Village Downriver Condominium Association, Inc. et al, No. 1:2021cv01357 - Document 29 (D. Md. 2022)
[…] The Court will dismiss Counts I and II. 4. Breach of Contract Claim Next, Terra Firma asserts a claim for breach of contract against Wicomico County. (Count XVI). Wicomico County argues that Terra Firma’s breach of contract claim is timebarred. Terra Firma responds that Wicomico County’s breach of the SFA is “continuing” in nature and therefore the statute of limitations has not yet begun to run. Again, the Court agrees with Wicomico County. Section 5-5A-02(c) of Maryland’s Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article provides that a breach of contract claim “is barred unless the claimant files suit within the later of 1 year after: (1) The date on which the claim arose; or (2) The date of completion of the contract that gave rise to the claim.” Further, “a cause of action for breach of contract accrues when the contract is breached, and when the ‘breach was or should have been discovered.’” Balt. Scrap Corp. v. Exec. Risk Specialty Ins. Co., 388 F.Supp.3d 574, 588 (D.Md. 2019) (quoting Boyd v. Bowen, 806 A.2d 314, 444 (2002)).