Terra Firma, LLC v. Village Downriver Condominium Association, Inc. et al, No. 1:2021cv01357 - Document 29 (D. Md. 2022)
[…] (Opp’n at 21). The Court agrees with Wicomico County and will dismiss the claim. The tort of constructive fraud is defined as a “breach of a legal or equitable duty which, irrespective of moral guilt of the fraud feasor, the law declares fraudulent because 15 of its tendency to deceive others, to violate public or private confidence, or to injure public interests.” UBS Fin. Servs., Inc. v. Thompson, 94 A.3d 176, 186 (Md.Ct.Spec.App. 2014) (quoting Canaj, Inc. v. Baker & Division Phase III, LLC, 893 A.2d 1067 (2006)), aff’d, 115 A.3d. 125 (Md. 2015). Section 5-304(a) of the Local Government Tort Claims Act states that “an action for unliquidated damages may not be brought against a local government or its employees unless the notice of the claim required by this section is given within 180 days after the injury.” Notice is a condition precedent to maintain an action for damages against a local government and “compliance with the notice provision should be alleged in the complaint as a substantive element of the cause of action.” Bibum v. Prince George’s Cnty., 85 F.Supp.2d 557, 564 (D.Md. 2000); Hansen v. City of Laurel, 25 A.3d 122, 131 (Md. 2011) (stating that Maryland precedent “require[s] that tort claimants plead affirmatively, albeit generally, . . . the LGTCA notice requirement”). Here, Terra Firma needed to both provide notice and plead compliance. It has done neither. Nonetheless, Terra Firma argues, among other things, that the Court can maintain this action despite its failures under the LGTCA. CJP § 5-304(d) states: Notwithstanding the other provisions of this section, unless the defendant can affirmatively show that its defense has been prejudiced by lack of required notice, upon motion and for good cause shown the court may entertain the suit even though the required notice was not given. (emphasis added). Terra Firma claims that “there is no prejudice to County Defendants” and that, “[t]o the extent that notice requirement applies to any of Plaintiff’s claims, it should be waived by the Court and suit should be allowed to proceed.” (Opp’n at 22).