Fields v. Dana Container, Inc., No. 1:2021cv01341 - Document 33 (D. Md. 2022)
[…] (ECF No. 24-2 at 9). In addition, defendant asserts that plaintiff fails to plead any exception to the MWCA’s exclusivity provision. (Id.) The MWCA provides that “the liability of an employer under this title is exclusive” and “the compensation provided under this title to a covered employee or the dependents of a covered employee is in place of any right of action against any person.” Md. Code Ann., Lab. & Emp., § 9-509(a)-(b). A plaintiff, however, may overcome workers’ compensation exclusivity under the MWCA if: (1) the employer fails to procure workers’ compensation insurance; or (2) the “covered employee is injured or killed as the result of the deliberate intent of the employer to injure or kill the covered employee.” § 9-509(c)-(d). Here, plaintiff argues in his Opposition that while he “primarily relies” on the deliberate intent exception, the ‘failure to procure insurance’ exception “may also apply” because “[i]t is possible” that defendant cannot prove that it procured workers’ compensation insurance.