Bush v. Frederick County Public Schools, No. 1:2021cv01190 - Document 76 (D. Md. 2023)
[…] Each incident of discrimination and each retaliatory adverse employment decision constitutes a separate actionable ‘unlawful employment practice.’” Id. at 115. Plaintiff therefore may redress here only those discrete acts that ‘occurred’ within the 180-day time period of her administrative complaint. Id. “Under MFEPA, [Plaintiff] is required to exhaust the administrative process.” Bales v. Md. Judiciary/Administrative Office of the Courts, 2016 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 161581 *25 (D. Md. Nov. 21, 2016) (citing MD. CODE ANN., STATE GOV’T § 20-1013(a)). “A plaintiff exhausts his administrative remedies by filing an EEOC charge and obtaining a ‘right-to-sue’ letter. Id. at *26 (citations omitted). “Specifically, under MFEPA, ‘a complainant may bring a civil action against the respondent alleging an unlawful employment practice, if: (1) the complainant initially filed a timely administrative charge or a complaint under federal, State, or local law alleging an unlawful employment practice by the respondent; (2) at least 180 days have elapsed since the filing of the 13 Case 1:21-cv-01190-JRR Document 76 Filed 01/12/23 Page 14 of 25 administrative charge or complaint; and (3) the civil action is filed within 2 years after the alleged unlawful employment practice occurred.’” Id. (quoting MD. CODE ANN., STATE GOV’T § 201013(a)(1-3)). “For the first requirement under § 20-1013(a), ‘[t]imeliness [is] to be strictly enforced.’” Id. (quoting Tangires v. Johns Hopkins Hosp., 79 F. Supp. 2d 587, 597 (D. Md. 2000)).