Bush v. Frederick County Public Schools, No. 1:2021cv01190 - Document 76 (D. Md. 2023)
[…] MD. CODE ANN., CTS. & JUD. PROC. § 10-402(a). 23 Case 1:21-cv-01190-JRR Document 76 Filed 01/12/23 Page 24 of 25 Section 10-410 “provides for civil liability as an additional enforcement mechanism.” Kassap v. Seitz, 315 Md. 155, 159 (1989). “Section 10-410(a) makes clear that in order for a plaintiff to maintain a civil action the defendant must have acted ‘in violation’ of the Act.” Id. Under Section 10-410: (a) Civil liability. – “Any person whose wire, oral, or electronic communication is intercepted, disclosed, or used in violation of this subtitle shall have a civil cause of action against any person who intercepts, discloses, or uses, or procures any other person to intercept, disclose, or use the communications…” MD. CODE ANN., CTS. & JUD. PROC. § 10410(a).