Bush v. Frederick County Public Schools, No. 1:2021cv01190 - Document 76 (D. Md. 2023)
[…] If it is determined to be the Plaintiff’s voice recording on the recording, disclosure of the recording is unlawful and prohibited since it was captured without the Plaintiff’s full and knowledgeable consent. If it is determined to be the Plaintiff's voice on the recording, the distribution of the recording is unlawful and prohibited since it was captured without the Plaintiff’s full and knowledgeable consent. (ECF No. 1, ¶¶ 109-15.) Section 10-402(a) of the Wiretapping and Electronic Surveillance Act provides: (a) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this subtitle it is unlawful for any person to: (1) Willfully intercept, endeavor to intercept, or procure any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept, any wire, oral, or electronic communication; (2) Willfully disclose, or endeavor to disclose, to any other person the contents of any wire, oral, or electronic communication, knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire, oral, or electronic communication in violation of this subtitle; or (3) Willfully use, or endeavor to use, the contents of any wire, oral, or electronic communication, knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire, oral, or electronic communication in violation of this subtitle. MD. CODE ANN., CTS. & JUD. PROC. § 10-402(a). 23 Case 1:21-cv-01190-JRR Document 76 Filed 01/12/23 Page 24 of 25 Section 10-410 “provides for civil liability as an additional enforcement mechanism.” Kassap v. Seitz, 315 Md. 155, 159 (1989).