Morrissey v. CES Computer Enhancement Systems, Inc. et al, No. 1:2021cv00899 - Document 52 (D. Md. 2023)
[…] ECF 45-5 at 4. According to Defendants, this language dictates that Morrissey’s compensation was 100 percent commission-based, because any weekly salary she received was in fact an unrecoverable draw against her commissions in the amount of $40,000 per year. See 29 C.F.R. § 779.413(a)(5) (recognizing, as a bona fide method of commission payments, a system by which retail employees are “paid a fixed weekly, biweekly, semimonthly, or monthly ‘advance,’ ‘guarantee,’ or ‘draw,’” which is then supplemented at periodic intervals “by any additional amount by which his commission earnings exceed the amounts previously paid”).