Holman v. Greyhound Lines, Inc. et al, No. 1:2021cv00112 - Document 59 (D. Md. 2022)
[…] The Court has the authority to grant summary judgment even in the absence of a formal motion. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(f). Greyhound’s indemnity claim fails for the same reasons as JOT’s identical allegation. See supra Section II.B.1; Greyhound’s Crosscl., ECF 20. Greyhound’s crossclaim for contribution also fails pursuant to the UCAJT because the Settlement admits that Greyhound is a tortfeasor and fails to extinguish JOT’s liability. See UCAJT § 3-1402(c) (“A joint tort-feasor who enters into a settlement with the injured person is not entitled to recover contribution from another joint tort-feasor whose liability to the injured person is not extinguished by the settlement.”); see also Gables Constr., Inc. v.