Brown v. Harford Bank, No. 1:2021cv00096 - Document 39 (D. Md. 2022)
[…] Failure to respond to the defendants [sic] arguments constitutes abandonment of those claims.”); Stenlund v. Marriot Int’l, Inc., 172 F. Supp. 3d 874, 887 (D. Md. 2016) (“In failing to respond to [defendant’s] argument, Plaintiff concedes the point.”); Ferdinand-Davenport v. Children’s Guild, 742 F. Supp. 2d 772, 777 (D. Md. 2010) (same). In any event, the Bank’s argument is supported by relevant authority. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 1691a(d) (defining “credit” as “the right granted by a creditor to a debtor to defer payment of debt or to incur debts and defer its payment or to purchase property or services and defer payment therefor”); Pullins v. Bank of America, No. CV-19-00006, 2020 WL 1450560, at *4 (M.D. La. Mar. 25, 2020) (check does not constitute ECOA credit transaction when no conduct relating to a debt alleged); Jackson v. Bank of America, No. EDCV 16-2522 JGB, 2017 WL 5635031, at *2 28 (C.D. Cal.