Whitaker v. Maryland Transit Administration et al, No. 1:2020cv03171 - Document 17 (D. Md. 2021)
[…] See Vidal v. Doral Bank Corp., 363 F. Supp. 2d 19, 23 n.4 (D.P.R. 2005) (citing Lebron-Rios, 341 F.3d at 10 n.5.) 21 Case 1:20-cv-03171-RDB Document 17 Filed 03/23/21 Page 22 of 22 Similarly, the Defendants were not on notice of the Plaintiff’s claim that he was improperly removed from a Leadman position in August 2018. Such event occurred after Whitaker’s filing of his Charge in March of 2018. When Whitaker’s premature removal from the Leadman position allegedly occurred, Whitaker could have amended his Charge to include such allegation. Under 29 C.F.R. § 1614.106(d) a plaintiff may amend his administrative complaint “at any time prior to the conclusion of the investigation to include issues or claims like or related to those claims in the complaint.” Given that the EEOC did not issue the Plaintiff a right-to-sue letter until July 28, 2020, (ECF No. 1-2), Whitaker had plenty of time to amend his Charge to include allegations related to the August 2018 removal.