Titan Custom Cabinets, Inc. et al v. Truist Bank, Formerly Known as SunTrust Bank, No. 1:2020cv02910 - Document 13 (D. Md. 2020)
[…] Equitable Life Assur. Soc. of the U.S. v. Okey, 812 F.2d 906, 909 (4th Cir. 1987) (citing R. Hillman, Construction of the Uniform Commercial Code: UCC Section 1-103 and “Code” Methodology, 18 B.C. Indus. & Comm. L. Rev. 655, 662-63 (1997)). If the Plaintiffs’ common law claims in this case were based entirely on the Defendant’s alleged wrongful dishonor of certain items, the Defendant’s argument for preemption may have some weight. Section 4-402 of Maryland’s UCC provides that “a payor bank is liable to its customer for damages proximately caused by the wrongful dishonor of an item.” Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 4-402(a). This section clearly provides a remedy for a claim based on wrongful dishonor, and to allow a plaintiff to bring common law claims solely on such a basis may create room for inconsistency between jurisdictions.