Titan Custom Cabinets, Inc. et al v. Truist Bank, Formerly Known as SunTrust Bank, No. 1:2020cv02910 - Document 13 (D. Md. 2020)
[…] B. Claim under the Uniform Commercial Code, Md. Ann., Com. Law § 4-402 (Count II) Under Count II of the Complaint, Plaintiffs allege that the “Defendant wrongfully and without cause dishonored checks that were properly payable to Titan’s customers, vendors and/or employees,” as well as “wrongfully and without notice closed Plaintiff Titan’s operating account and its payroll account, without any cause to do so,” in violation of Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 4-402. (ECF No. 2 at ¶¶ 34-36.) Section 4-402 provides that “[a] payor bank is liable to its customer for damages proximately caused by the wrongful dishonor of an item.” Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 4-402(b). An item is “dishonored” when “presentment is duly made and acceptance or payment is refused.” Kiley, 649 A.2d at 1156 (citing Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 3-507).