Logic Growth, LLC v. Day, No. 1:2020cv02889 - Document 19 (D. Md. 2021)
[…] Thus, there is no plausible argument that a limitations bar is evident from the face of the Amended Complaint. 3. Statute of Frauds Day’s motion to dismiss argues that Logic Growth’s claims, as to the oral Investor Agreement allegedly entered on May 1, 2017, are barred by the statute of frauds at Section 2-201 of the Commercial Law Article of the Maryland Code. ECF 16-1 at 15. However, that statute of frauds, which is premised on Title 2, Section 2-201, of the Uniform Commercial Code, expressly applies only to the “sale of goods.” Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 2-201 (providing that “a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable” absent a sufficient writing). Consumer debt is not a good. See Atlas Equity, Inc. v.