Bright v. Warden, No. 1:2020cv02628 - Document 17 (D. Md. 2023)
[…] Bright asserts the mischaracterization of his prior conviction caused the court to view him as a “hardened violent felon,” but nothing in the court’s opinion supports that assertion. The Court finds the minor mischaracterization of Bright’s prior conviction had no effect on the outcome of Bright’s appeal. Bright is not entitled to relief on that ground. IV. Certificate of Appealability The accompanying Order is a final order adverse to Bright. Thus, the Court must issue or deny a certificate of appealability. Rule 11(a), Rules Governing Section 2254 Cases in the U.S. Dist. Cts. Bright must receive a certificate of appealability before an appeal may proceed. 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c)(1); Fed. R. App. P. 22(b)(1). A certificate of appealability may issue “only if the applicant has made a substantial showing of the denial of a constitutional right.” 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c)(2). When a district court rejects constitutional claims on the merits, a petitioner may satisfy the standard by demonstrating that “reasonable jurists would find the district court’s assessment of the constitutional claims debatable or wrong.” Slack v.