Schwartz v. Travelers Property Casualty Insurance Company, No. 1:2020cv01919 - Document 29 (D. Md. 2021)
[…] Std. Fire Ins. Co., CCB-05-1412, 2005 WL 1923155, *2 (D. Md. Aug. 10, 2005) (“[T]here is no tort action for the bad faith failure of an insurer to pay a first party claim.”); Snyder v. Chester County Mut. Ins. Co., 264 F.Supp.2d 332, 340 (D. Md. 2003) (“An insured may not bring a bad faith claim against an insurer for refusal to perform under a contract.”). It does, however, provide a statutory cause of action for failure to act in good faith in denying insurance coverage, under C.J. § 3-1701 and its companion, Ins. § 27-1001. See 2007 Md. Laws, ch. 150. Those statutes require an insurer to make “an informed judgment based on honesty and diligence supported by evidence the insurer knew or should have known at the time the insurer made a decision on a claim.” 1 C.J. § 31701(a)(5); Ins. § 27-1001(a) (same). Although the law was enacted in 2007, “[c]ases construing section 3-1701’s good-faith standard are sparse.”