Kumar v. First Abu Dhabi Bank USA N.V., No. 1:2020cv01497 - Document 10 (D. Md. 2020)
[…] ECF 1 at 6. But, this lone remark does not give rise to the inference that any of his colleague’s conduct was because of Kumar’s age. Compare Baqir v. Principi, 434 F.3d 733, 734-35, 744-45 (4th Cir. 2006) (inferring actionable age-based animus against a 60-year-old interventional cardiologist based on the statement that “interventional cardiology is meant for people in their thirties”). In sum, there are no factual allegations in the Complaint to support the inference that Mr. Kumar experienced discrimination because of his age. ADA Claim The ADA, 42 U.S.C. § 12101 et seq., was enacted “to provide a clear and comprehensive national mandate for the elimination of discrimination against individuals with disabilities” and “to provide clear, strong, consistent, enforceable standards addressing discrimination against individuals with disabilities.” Id. § 12101(b)(1), (b)(2).