Logan v. Estes Environmental, Inc., No. 1:2020cv01444 - Document 61 (D. Md. 2023)
[…] Consequently, Logan’s allegations do not convince the Court that Barber refused to accommodate her. Accordingly, the Court will grant the Motion as to Logan’s failure to accommodate claim. 19 Case 1:20-cv-01444-GLR Document 61 Filed 03/21/23 Page 20 of 20 4. MHWFA Claim Finally, Logan asserts a claim under the MHWFA alleging Barber knowingly withheld mandated sick leave from her and other employees. (Compl. ¶ 4). Estes argues that Maryland law does not provide a private cause of action for withholding sick leave. (Mot. at 15−16). Under § 3-1308 of the MHWFA, “if an employee believes that an employer has violated this subtitle, the employee may file a written complaint with the Commissioner.” Md. Code Ann., Lab. & Empl. § 3-1308. Therefore, the proper way for an individual to pursue a MHWFA claim is through State administrative procedures and not as a claim in federal court. Accordingly, the Court will grant summary judgment as to Logan’s MHWFA claim.