Pasadena Boat Works, LLC v. Carolina Skiff,LLC, No. 1:2020cv01414 - Document 108 (D. Md. 2023)
[…] (1)-(8). 14 Case 1:20-cv-01414-GLS Document 108 Filed 09/25/23 Page 15 of 21 charge to store a vehicle, pursuant to “Section 21-10A-04(a)(1)(ii) of the Transportation Article,” (“the Transportation Article”) which allows property owners to charge up to 30 dollars per day to store a vehicle. (Opposition, p. 35). As a preliminary matter, the Court finds unavailing Plaintiff’s reliance on the statutory fee permitted by “Section 21-10A-04(a)(1)(ii) of the Transportation Article.” The provision that Plaintiff cites is simply irrelevant. The Transportation Article makes clear that it applies only to a “person who undertakes the towing or removal of a vehicle from a parking lot.” The instant dispute does not involve fees related to towing a vehicle from a parking lot. Instead, Plaintiff is alleging damages related to the storage of rejected vehicles.