Pasadena Boat Works, LLC v. Carolina Skiff,LLC, No. 1:2020cv01414 - Document 108 (D. Md. 2023)
[…] Despite this fact, Plaintiff contends that its rejection of the boats does not prevent it from pursuing breach of warranty claims and recovering damages related thereto pursuant to UCC §§ 2-711, 2-713, and 2-715. (Opposition, pp. 26-30; see also ECF No. 69-8). The conditions under which a party may recover on a breach of warranty action, express or implied, are outlined in UCC § 2-714, which provides as follows: (1) Where the buyer has accepted goods and given notification (subsection (3) of § 2-607) he may recover as damages for any nonconformity of tender the loss resulting in the ordinary course of events from the seller's breach as determined in any manner which is reasonable. (2) The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount. (3) In a proper case any incidental and consequential damages under the next section may also be recovered. UCC § 2-714. The plain language of this provision makes clear that the measure of warranty damages is established by comparing the value of accepted goods and the value that the goods would have if they were delivered as warranted. See also Addressograph-Multigraph Corp. v.