Pasadena Boat Works, LLC v. Carolina Skiff,LLC, No. 1:2020cv01414 - Document 108 (D. Md. 2023)
[…] The provision that Plaintiff cites is simply irrelevant. The Transportation Article makes clear that it applies only to a “person who undertakes the towing or removal of a vehicle from a parking lot.” The instant dispute does not involve fees related to towing a vehicle from a parking lot. Instead, Plaintiff is alleging damages related to the storage of rejected vehicles. As such, Plaintiff’s averment that the Transportation Article sets forth the appropriate measure of its damages for storing Defendant’s boats is unfounded. 7 Instead, the Court finds that Md. Code, COMM. LAW § 2-715 (“Section 2-715”) 8 governs the fees that Plaintiff may obtain for the storage of the rejected boats. Section 2-715 provides, in pertinent part, the following: Incidental damages resulting from the seller's breach include expenses reasonably incurred in inspection, receipt, transportation and care and custody of goods rightfully rejected, any commercially reasonable charges, expenses or commissions in connection with effecting cover and any other reasonable expense incident to the delay or other breach. Id. (emphasis added). In order for Plaintiff to recover storage fees, pursuant to Section 2-715, Plaintiff must limit its costs to those damages reasonably incurred as a result of storing the rejected 2020 Liner Series boats.