Welcher v. Corizon Health, Inc. et al, No. 1:2020cv01360 - Document 48 (D. Md. 2020)
[…] Mar. 24, 2020) (quoting Fed. R. Civ. P. 8(a)(2)). 4 Case 1:20-cv-01360-DLB Document 48 Filed 12/16/20 Page 5 of 11 III. Discussion A. Condition Precedent In Maryland, there is a condition precedent to filing a medical malpractice lawsuit in court.2 Carroll v. Konits, 929 A.2d 19, 39 (Md. 2007). To initiate litigation against a health care provider, a patient first must file a claim with the Director of the HCADRO and, within ninety days, also file a certificate of a qualified expert, unless the only issue before the HCADRO is lack of informed consent. Md. Code. Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-2A-04(B)(1)(i); Carroll, 929 A.2d at 33, 39.3 In the certificate, the expert must identify a “departure from standards of care” and declare that “the departure from standards of care is the proximate cause of the alleged injury.” See Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-2A-04(B)(1)(i). The certificate also must “mention explicitly the name of the licensed professional who allegedly breached the standard of care.” Carroll, 929 A.2d at 36; see Retina Grp. of Wash., P.C. v. Crosetto, 183 A.3d 873, 883 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. 2018).